School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. In former times children didn't wear shoes until they were thirteen or fourteen years. Children go barefoot to school in Summer yet but not in Winter. Miss Ann Cullen (?), Crummy, Aughacastle, Co. Leitrim, Mrs Brigid Harne, Callowhill, Ballinamore, Co. Leitirim, Mrs T. O'Dwyer, Crummy, Aughacastle Co. Leitrm and Miss Ann Mulvy, Tomal, Keshcarrigan never (?) boots or shoes.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are four shoemakers in the district:- Mr. Reilly, St. Brigid's St., Ballinamore; Mr Rynn, High St., Ballinamore; Mr Cooney in Church St., Ballinamore and Mr. Tiernan, Aughacastle, Ballinamore. It has been a tradition in the Tiernan family for two generations. There are more shoemakers in the present than in the past..
    Long ago most people hadn't shoes and any they had they fixed them themselves but now they think it handy to give them to the shoemaker. He does them cheap and fixes (?) them better than the people themselves.
    Clogs were and are worn but were never made locally. Some people say that they are warmer than the other boots and are harder to wear out.
    Bridie M. Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim