School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. The Care of our Farm Animals
    The farm and domestic animals consist of:- horses, calves and pigs. The birds consist of:- hens, ducks, turkeys, geese, bantams and guinea-hens.
    The cows have got names:- the grey face, piebald, swan-linbar cow, (got from there) Paddy, bó bán and Phil of the _.
    When driving the cows I say "high! high!" or "gee up". When I want them to stop I say "prug! prug!" I say this to the horse:- "_ on these." When crossing a hill:- "Go up on it Paddy." I say "Chish" to hens I also say "shee cearc". When I am calling them "_, _". I say "tweet, tweet," when calling ducks, "birdie, birdie" when calling turkeys also "bí, bí", I put away the geese when I say "haleg" and I say "dursh, dursh," to pigs.
    The cowhouse, also known as the byre, has a galvanised roof. It has a back and front door. There is a cemented floor covered with bedding in it. In the middle of the floor there is a stand (i.e. a post higher than the _ running from one door to the other and at either sides the cows are chained by the neck. There is a stake (a piece of tree) at every cow's head and the chains are attached to this. Some people tie them with ropes another way of doing this is by "bailo". One piece of wood is stuck in the ground. On it is put a rectangular piece of wood having in it a space big enough for the cow's head. The side stick of the necks is loose and, when the cow's head is put in, it is _ by a latch on top. This rectangle can slide up and _
    Bridie M. Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim