School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Easter Saturday the boys gather up as on St. Stephen's Day but instead of money they gather eggs. When they come to every door they say: - "Guggies for Easter." They usually get four eggs in every house. Then they sell the eggs and divide the money among them.
    On Easter Sunday the children have an outdoor feast. They make a fire out in a field and they strive to see who will eat the most eggs. In former days people often arose to see the sun dancing. They thought this was a great sight. They used to say : -
    On Easter Sunday morning; what a great sight to see, you'll see the sun dancing in fond rememberance of me.
    On the Feast of St. Peter and Paul people don't have anything to do with water. They don't bathe or go out in boats as they say that they would get the "Blessed Sickness."
    On the 23rd of June bonfires are seen blazing. This night is called bonfire night. Long ago these fires took place at cross-roads. Every person brought a bag of turf. A fiddler was engaged. They danced at the cross-roads all night. Then it ended [?] with a join – they all gave a sum of money until they had the price of a half-barrel of porter. When they were coming home they brought sticks and things from the fire and threw some of them into every field by which they passed. The crop was supposed to be very fruitful the following year. We only have a small bonfire now and no people gather to (them) it.
    Bridie Maria Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim