School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. There is a holy well in Mr. Logan's field in the townland of Oughteragh, 1 1/4 miles from Ballinamore in Co. Leitrim.
    This well is known as St. Brigid's Well. On St. Brigid's Day 2nd February all the people in the adjoining districts visit the well. They say three Rosaries and then go around a tree saying the Apostles' Creed three times. When they have this done they say three Aves before St. Brigid's Head (a stone which has the imprint of St. Brigid's Head on it) so that they may get their petition. When they have this done they go around the well three times, drinking some water out of the well each time. Some people tie a piece of ribbon on a bush which is growing beside the well. They think St. Brigid will always help them while this ribbon is there. There is a box left at St. Brigid's Head for any person that wants to give money.
    We are told that when St. Brigid visited Connaught she came to Oughteragh grave-yard. She built a little church here. She always drank out of this little well. She always laid her head on that stone for a pillow. The stone is in the grave-yard yet. She always told people never to let cows drink out of the well. When she went away a cow drank out of it. The well disappeared out of the grave-yard and can be seen in Mr. Logan's field now.
    Some people make the station on three successive Saturdays before twelve o'c. You can make it on this days if you have time to make it on St. Brigid's Day. My uncle, Laurence Fee of
    Bridie M. Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim