School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. James Flood of Cloverfill, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim has the cure of the sprain.
    He got this cure from his mother when she died. They say that a man can give it to a woman but a man cant give it to a man.
    The patient has to go to his house three times before noon on a Wednesday, Monday and Wednesday following. He says one pater and ten aves while doing so he rubs the swollen part. Weh he has this done he signs the sprain with the sign of the cross. When this is done three times the cure is finished.
    Tom Moran of Clogher, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim has the cure of erysipelas.
    He makes the sign of the cross on the sore part of the patient. Afterwards he says give Paters, give aves and give Glorias in honour of the Blessed Virgin. Then he blesses himself. When he has this done three days before noon the cure is finished.
    Mrs Coreenn of Ardrum, Balinamore, Co. Leitrim has the cure of heart failure. She got this from her father.
    Anoyone that is getting the cure made has to go to her house on a Monday, Thursday adn Monday before sunset. She kneels down and says ten aves in honour of St. Brigid. Then she fills a cup with oatmeal and levels it at the top with a knife. Then she places a handkercheif round the mouth of the cup. She places
    Bridie Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim