School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. A Funny Story
    There was a man going to a fair in a town called Downa in Co. Leitrim. It was a long journey so he had to leave home at midnight. The night was dark so he lost his path on a mountain which he had to cross to get to the town.
    He sat down and thought that he would have to stay there until dawn. He happened to look around and saw a faint glimmer of light in the distance. After much difficulty he got to the light finding a small cabin.
    He knocked at the door and an old woman with a very wrinkled face and wearing a red cap came to the door. She asked him what he wanted. He told her how he got lost and asked if he might stay there until morning. She told him that he could go the bed where her two sons were sleeping. It happened that night her two sons had stolen a cow to eat themselves and the old woman thought he was spying on them.
    He went to bed where the two
    Patrick Fee