School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gradually disappeared from him as well as his children so he brought the stone back to the shore where it is now.
    One stone from the old church in the island was embedded in the gable wall of Kildough Church Bawnboy when this church was being built. People from the neighbourhood, and from Ballinamore 8 miles. distant, make a Station at this stone on the 31st. Jan, the day before the Station to St. Bridget's Well at Ballinamore.
    The island is covered with shrubs, trees and bushes.
    Since the Board of Health took charge of the burial grounds corpses must be put down 6' in the ground. This is practically impossible on the island. I happened to be on the island at two funerals and though the gravediggers were well provided with ''loys'' and hatchets, yet they could not get down more than about 4 feet after working from 2 to 3 hours. as hard as they could.
    The island is locally known as Inch island from the word Inis meaning an island. It is about 300 or 600 yards at the widest part. There were other stone buildings besides the church on the island. Friars lived on it for centuries. St Mogue the patron saint of it was at his death, Bishop of Ferns
    People buried there are certain of heaven.
    Seán Ó hEslin