School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a lone bush near Tullavella School, Corlough, Co.Cavan, and it was said there was a crock of gold under this lone bush.

into the hole to get the gold.
    They started to make the hole. When they had it made deep enough the insane fellow was going to be thrown in when he said,
    '' m ' sinm ó' n dabal. '' When he said that the hole closed, the gold disappeared, and the insane man was saved. The hole was never opened since.
  2. It is said, there is a golden chain hidden in Train-more Wood Mohill. One time long ago, three men set out to this wood, to dig for the golden chain.
    When they came to the wood, they saw a big tree. They thought the chain was under this tree. They rooted the tree, and began to dig.
    When they dug for a while, they thought they hears chains rattling, down far in the ground. They were digging for hours, but would not get the chain.
    At last they stopped digging, and went home. It is still said, that the man who will dig there, for two or three weeks, may find the golden chain.
    Edward Sharkey