School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. Some years ago there lived a man named Thomas Reilly. This man lived at Boeshill about three miles from Ballinamore.
    One night he dreamt that there was money hidden in a certain place. This he dreamt three nights in succession. One day he went to the place and began to dig.
    He was digging about five minutes when he found a sixpenny piece. He went back to his house. His wife was getting ready to go to market in Ballinamore. He gave her the sixpence and he told her where he got it.
    Then he went to the place where he was digging , but he got no more money. Had he kept the secret to himself he might have got more money.
    Willie O Hara
    Kilrush, Co. Leitrim