School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. About forty years ago it is said that Pat McGovern '' Paddy the Prancer '', Drumbroheas, Swanlinbar, dreamt that there was a pot of gold under a big stonenear his house. Pat went out one night with aspade to dig for the pot of gold. He was digging for two hours when three little men dressed in red on three little horses came playing fiddles.
    Pat was frightened and ran home. He never went back to dig for the gold.
    About three years after the two men went to dig for gold in the same place. The three men came with sticks and ran them home. No one ever dug for the gold since.
  2. It is said that gold is hidden in a pot in a fort in Dromore 1 1/2 mls. from Baiilinamore
    This pot of gold is under a big stone, and a human being has to be killed before the gold can be got. It is guarded on land by a black can wearing a chain round it's neck and by air by a partly disabled crow. A man names Galligan from Dromore dreamt of this gold about 80 years ago. He went to the fort to dig for the gold , saw the crow and the cat, and also heard a voice saying '' what are you doing here ? ''
    He recognised the voice as that of a comrade of his who died some years previously. He went home and did not attempt to unearth the treasure again.
    Seán Ó h-Eslin
    John Flynn