School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. Long ago ass carts or horses carts were few in this district. the asses were seldom or never shod. But at that time blacksmiths made articles that can be bought in a shop now. They made graips, pitchforks, griddles, slea?an's, gates,, tongs so they were kept busy. There are the same number of forges in this parish now as there were fifty years ago. We know therefore that the blacksmith's trade was a good one.
    Nearly all the old forges were mud-wells.
    Inside in the wall were wattles, and reed or straw pulled through the wattles. On the inside of the wall they got clay and plastered it well. When the walls were about seven feet high it was roofed and thatched with reeds or straw.
    In nearly all these forges there were double doors. In every forge a hearth is fixed which is about three foot above the ground. About four feet from the hearth the bellows is placed. There is a handle from the bellows and when you
    Patrick Gallogly
    Drumraine Glebe, Co. Leitrim