School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. Old people used to make ropes called scoith ropes. The scoith ropes were very useful for all purposes because hemp was dear in those times. They were so hard that no one could break them.
    This is how they are made.. The person who can make them goes out to a rushy field and gets the longest rushes he can.
    These rushes are moistened. Then they are beaten with a beetle till they are flattened out.
    Afterwards they are put out to dry and after that they are hung up for a few days. Later they are put together and twisted well.
    Then they are hung up for a month to season. The ropes may be thin or thick as you like.
    They were used instead of hemp, for tying loads of hay, for belly-bands, and for traces.
    They were also used as gads for
    Párdógs
    In olden times there were no metal spancels for cows. Scoith spancels were then used. Some families were called Scoith's because they made scoith ropes for various purposes.

???? ???? ???? bent as shown above A was used for twisting the ropes first. It was about 4 '' long. Later this was replaced by an instrument
    about 18 '' long shown at B opposite page. Later still the ordinary rake, or in case of necessity, the fork was used as a twister. S.Óh.E..
    Patrick Gallogly
    Drumraine Glebe, Co. Leitrim