School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (no title)

This story relates to Thomas Darcy, Unshinagh (An Fhunnsineach) who was an active leader in the Fenian rising.

Very often his house was raided by British soldiers as they thought he had guns in his house. There was a small hole in the hob at the edge of the fireplace and the soldiers used to put their hands in to it to see if there was a revolver in it. One day Darcy set a rat trap and put it in the hole.
    When the soldiers came in to raid the house, Darcy told them not to put their hands in the hole because there was nothing in it. One of the soldiers put this hand into the hole and was caught in the trap.
    '' Now, '' said Darcy, '' I told you not to go near it.
    He also faced a false bottom in the pig trough in which he used to hide his rifle while the soldiers were raiding the house. They used to even kick the trough about while the rifle was in it. When the soldiers were
    Seán Flood
    Francis Flood