School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

About one mile from Ballinamore there is a townland named Aghaleague.

About one mile from Ballinamore there is a townland named Aghaleague. People named Armstrong had a farm of land in this townland. A certain field of this farm was supposed to contain a stray sod.
    One night a man named Mick McTernan was going to a neighbour's house, and he had to cross this field to go to it. As he was going to it he stepped on the stray sod. He lost the pass he was walking on, and he was wandering about the field till morning. Then he found the pass again.
    One night as a man named McCaffrey was crossing this field he saw a head-less coach. A few days after a rick of hay fell on him and he was killed.
    Willie O Hara
    Kilrush, Co. Leitrim