School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

On another bright night at 1a.m., four comrades and myself were coming from Mick Reynolds' where we were card-playing. We came over the railway and down by Market House.
    When we were at the Market House we saw a man standing outside the Ulster Bank. We went to see who it was and the next place we saw him was at Capel Lane corner, We next saw him crawling on his hands and knees across High Street. As we stood watching we heard a noise in Lahard You would imagine by the noise that all the buckets and gallons were being kicked through the street, although there wasn't a blast of wind that night.
    Willie Farrell
    Stradermot, Co. Leitrim