School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    ends of his own house. The rope was tied around his neck and the end of it thrown across the branch of a tree to string him up, when they seen coming riding in the distance this captain and they waited till he'd enjoy the fun, but instead, he cut the rope from around his neck and said he was innocent of the charge they brought against him, though the captain well knew, that he then P/P/ led 1300 to Ballinamuck, from where they had assembled at a place called Clarganaugh in a wood further over along the lake shore.
  2. end of his own house. The rope was tied around his neck and the end of it thrown across the branch of a tree ready to strung him up, when they seen coming riding in the distance their captain and they waited till he'd enjoy the fun, but instead, he cut the rope from around his neck and said he was innocent of the charge they brought against him, though the captain well knew, that he then P.P. led 1300 to Ballina-muck, from where they had assembled at a place called clarganaugh in a wood further over along the lake shore.
    Told to him by his grandfather.
    The Hedge School Teacher.
    It is certain that a hedge school teacher, master Alex Mc. Donald by name lived in the downland of Drumdart for some years. There is a small field known as Alex's garden and it is in it his house stood. AArithmetic and English, comprising spelling, hand writing and general grammar. Primers and roster's spelling books were in use. Mental Arithmetic was popular ( a pencil and paper would be needed now for some work. Children had not to write till three years at school. Their first test was spelling. They had also Mental Arithmetic while they were not put to write till afterwards.