School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. About one hundred years ago there was an iron mine out-side Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim, on a hill known as Lumber Hill. There were thirteen men working there daily. Every day when they were eating their mid-day meal, a crow used to come and pick up the crumbs. It happened one day when he had all the crumbs eaten he came back and flew away with a man's hat. The man started to run after the crow, and every few yards the crow went, he would leave down the hat to rest, and as soon as the man would be beside him, he would fly off again, but in this way the man continued his pursuit for nearly a mile. At last he got his hat and retraced his steps running as fast as he could, thinking that the rest of the men would be gone to their work. He continued running at break-neck speed and when he came in view of the pit, they were all gone in, so he increased his speed. When he was within twenty yards of the pit, the whole bank caved in, and every man inside was killed. There was no one out of the thirteen left to tell the tale but the man whose hat was taken. That was a "luckey crow" and you might say that man did not lament the crow flying off with his hat.
    Mary Rita Darcy
    Drumrackan, Co. Leitrim