School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. The town of Ballinamore is in the parish of Auteragh. it takes its name from a mound of clay, at the mouth of a big pond or ford. It had two flourishing tan yards at one time, and a distillery and also an iron smelter or furness. The iron ore used be taken from the Leitrim mountains, overlooking the town.
    There is a very large free stone standing on its end at the head of the town, in its rude or maiden shape. On the front of it, is a carved cross or some letters, there are many reasons of how the stone came there, and what it was put there for. The thoery of most is, that it goes to show, that Ballinamore is a very old fair or market place, and this is known as the market Cross, put there to warn the people to be honest and upright in their dealings.
    The parish church is in the town, but the original church was in Auterough, overlooking the town.
    The parish is dedicated to St. Brigid, and tradition has it that she visited Auteraugh. I do not know if it was said that she built the church.
    Her feast day is February 1st and great crowds gathere there, that day to do a station in her honour, and invoke her intercession for their intentions.
    Mr Patrick O' Rourke
    Undertaker