School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Poets 31st March 1938.
    There were many poets or rhymers as they were called in the mountain end of this Parish of Ballinamore. the most noted being who is called, and is still the rhymer "Mac Govern". I used to hear the old people say that when they could talk, they could rhyme. Here is an example from a seven year old boy who was sent on a message to a little shop convenient to his home. In the shop was also a sheeben and there came to the district a man named Doyle, the poet, or Doyle the Croil, as he was called, he being very small. He was also very fond of Drink, he was married to a girl named Dolan, he was in this shop when the youth Mac Govern came in. It was a very cold day in winter and Macgovern being barefooted sat up on the hob and was dangling his feet over the blaze of a turf fire; he told the woman of the shop, he was sent for tobacco. "how much do you want?" says the woman, the little boy replied, "I want an ounce, a half an ounce, a pennyworth and a half a penny worth." "For who?" said Doyle. "For my father and mother, Hudie and Philip" (who were weavers) "and what is your name? " My name is John" says the boy. Doyle said:-
    If your name be John this news you'll bring home
    To Hudie and Philip who weaves on the loom