School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Diseases 30th March 1938
    When my uncle Philip was a lad of fifteen he took a sore threat. His tongue began to swell and filled his mouth so that he could swallow nothing. The doctor was called in a young and handsome man full of life and humour. Dr Mc Nally was his name, he was new to our district doctor. (Dr Mc Nally) Mulcahy happened with an accident and dies as a result. Dr Mc nally looked at Philip and turning to my grandfather he said. " Any outbreak of foot and mouth disease in this district " or was this boy in the habit of pulling blades of grass or eating shoots of bushes". My grandfather said there was "no outbreak of foot and mouth disease, and as for eating grass and shoots of bushes he did not know.My uncle who could not answer for himself ( showed (told) by his looks of amazement at the doctor's words. The doctor then hotstuped and gave him a more comfortable and easier feeling. The doctor then left Uncle Philip though atteneded very well, was growing worse and worse.On sunday morning , three days following the doctors visita nice old man: John Galligan came to see John spent a long time in trying to rouse his spirits then he lit his pipe, and aked Philip to try a little blast.Philip nodded and John held the pipe to the side of his mouth , he drew a tiny blast which went down his neck, made him cough and something broke in his throat
    Margaret Darcy
    Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim