School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they sailed to St. John's Lake they enclosed their boats and all the valuables were cast into the lake. These things were useless to them since they had to flee from the country. They did that rather than give them to the people who lived near them.
    All that silver is still beneath the waves if anyone ventured to get them. Some people say that there is church vessels there too. They used to plunder the churches and break in the tabernacles and take the sacred vessels.
  2. In the year 1570 Seán Mac Ranall locally known as "Seán i gCeann" lived in a castle on the shores of Lough Scur. He had also a prison there.
    One cold blowy night a young priest came to this castle for shelter, when he entered Seán was away, and no one was there but his mother. She told the priest that he could not stay because he would not leave the castle alive if he did. When Seán came home that night he welcomed him and gave him a grand supper and lodgings.
    Next morning he said to the priest "I'm going to give you a chance that no one ever got. He let the priest run five yds. before he would fling his sword at him. He threw the sword at the priest and lucky enough he missed him. The priest threw it back at Seán and put an end to his life.
    Ita Muldoon
    Kiltybardan, Co. Leitrim