School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

continued.
    All night he kept thinking of what he saw and he made up his mind to visit his sister in the morning and thought of a plan to ask the loan of a spade to dig. About seven o'clock, the man wakened and got up to go over to see if there was anything up.
    He went and when he landed, his sister was just after getting up and she was surprised to see him over so early for a spade. He said he wanted to begin early so as to have it finished in the evening. Patrick went home with the spade and he was delighted to see everything all right, but he hardly had reached home till his sisters son came following him to tell him his sister was after dying. So the man knew what he had seen had come true.
    May Sharkey
    Aghatawny Lower, Co. Leitrim