School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. There was once a man fishing in Lough Allen about two miles outside Drumshanbo named Tom Mc Aweaney Cornabrone, Co. Leitrim aged 60 years his occupation is farming. It happened as he was fishing he lost the fishing-hook off the rod, it seemed as if it caught in a block or weed. He past no notice at this, he pulled the rod lightly and immediately, the line broke.
    On a hill over-looking the lake there were men working. Tom went up to them and his story about his good fishing-hook being lost in the lake below. One of the men told him "go back and remove the hook as soon as possible". Tom asked "why it is so important to remove the hook, saying he often lost one that way before"
    The strange man went down to the lake with him, telling him it was in a mermaid's eye he had caught the hook. Tom wondered at how he could catch it in the mermaid's eye, and still wondered more how he could get through the deep waters to remove the hook. The strange man told him not to worry; he would soon reach her.
    He lifted a wand which he held in his hand and struck the edge of the water saying some words and suddenly the water dashed over each side and formed a big wide path. Tom was astonished at that mysterious happening. He followed the man through the path until they reached a beautiful palace; (under the water) they entered the palace, and saw the mermaid with the hook in her eye. She was suffering intense pain, and was quite blind. The guilty man removed the hook from her eye, she was happy after being relieved
    Ita Muldoon
    Kiltybardan, Co. Leitrim