School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Many years ago there stood a monastery near - "Loc na Carraig" which means the Lake of Rocks, in which many monks lived. There were great high rocks bounding the lake on every side which reflected its beauty; over those rocks are rocks, are sick green plains of pasture which is divided among the local tenants.
    Numbers of people used to fish in this lake as it was famous for its abundance of fish. At any hour of the day fishing - boats and nets could be seen on it. It happened once that there were two men fishing at one side of the shore. One of then monks went down to them and asked both men for a few of their big pikes, since they had the full of their boats. The two of them refused to give the monk even one trout. He went back to one of the rocks and scooped out the image of a trout on the solid rock. It was done so perfect that the scales and fins can be seen yet on its back.
    In punishment for their selfishness the monk cursed the lake for seven years so that there would never live a fish in it, or no one might ever try to catch me. During the seven years of punishment the selfish men regretted their loss and mostly the trouble they caused the monk.
    At the end of the seven years, when the last minute was ended, the fish gathered into the lake again, they even rolled out on the lake shore and was caught in great multitudes, but never by those two men.
    Ita Muldonn
    Kiltybardan, Co. Leitrim