School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. In Aughnasheelin which is three miles or more from Ballinamore Co.Leitrim there was a fairies fort over one hundred years ago. A little man : - a leprechaun used to fix the shoes for the fairies. He lived in a hole in the root of a tree. One day a man was walking by the tree, and he heard the noise of the leprechauns hammer. He turned round, and he caught the leprechaun by the neck and he said to him " where is your pot of gold?" The leprechaun walked along with the man to the place where the gold was. The place was all trees and the man had no shovel or spade with him, so he tied a string to the tree where the gold was, and he went home for a spade. When he came back there was a string on every one of the trees, and he did not know which tree to dig under, and so he was tricked.
    Maureen Moran
    Mr John Sweeney