School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. When the famine was in the year 1846-47 a good number of lives were lost with the plagues and starvation. The people had no potatoes and had very few vegetables because they all decayed with bad weather.
    Some of the diseases that was in the country during the famine are small pox, scarlet fever, camp itch, measles and diptheria. The people were often put out of their homes and left to die with starvation and diseases along the roadside.
    I hear the old people say that a leap year is always unlucky and certainly the truth is borne out of the happenings of 1928 when John J. Suillivan was drowned in the Yellow River.
    There was an old man in the district and he said that when the water would cross a big stone that was in the river and the banshee cry three succeeding night that there would be someone drowned in the river, the following Sunday when John J. Sullivan was swimming he was