School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Long ago the people made a lot of the things they wanted themselves. The sheep's wool was made into all kinds of clothing, they spun there own [?] with a spinning wheel and made their own flax, and linen. They made their own clothes by hand, as there was no sewing machines in them days. Very seldom they wore shoes, they went bare-footed, when they didn't, their shoes were called clogs. They made the soles from a special kind of timber, they were not very nice to look at, but very comfortable. They also made baskets and [?] from sally rods [?] together and shaped whatever way they wanted the article made, they made gates, [?], and handles from different things. They had no oil lamps then so they made rush candles. The rushes were peeled and dipped in some kind of fat to make them burn. The old people made their own twigs and they were called "besoms" they made them from heather, and tied them in bunches.
    Bernadette Wisley
    Mrs L. Gerty