School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Some years ago in the townland of Lisanover, about three miles from the town of Ballyconnell, Co Cavan, a man dug up in his field a collar of gold this collar is supposed to have been the great King Malachies gold collar that he won from an invader during some of the great fights between the Irish and the invader of long ago. It was taken to Museum, but the man who found it got very little money for it.
    In the next field to this there is what is called a " lone bush " and it is believed that there is a crock of gold under it. Two men dreamed about it and set out to dig for it, they dug up something in a shape of a crock, but when one of the men struck the crock with his spade was so excited he crushed and broke the spell so all the crock held was leaves instead of gold.
    About three miles further on at Ballhedy mountain, there is a cairn of stones, tradition tells us they were by
    Bernadette Wisley
    Mrs Gerty