School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Story
    Long ago there lived a man named John Connor. He was a hard working industrious farmer with a wife and six children. Now, Tom had a cat a large black animal and so fierce that not one of the children could go near it.
    One day Tom was going to town to purchase boots for his two eldest "gossoons" and he was measuring their feet in order to get the proper sizes from the shoe maker. Now, in comes the cat and watches this performance very closely "Begorra" [?] said Tom "the old cat is watching us as she watches a mouse" "you would imagine she was going to speak to you" said his missus and no sooner were the words out of her mouth than Tom hears the words "Tom Connor" shouted at him in a piercing voice "God bless us who said that? said Tom looking round at the cat "Tom Connor" said the cat "yes ma'am" says Tom blessing himself.
    "Tom Connor" she said "I want a pair of new boots too" "Oh the Lord protect us" said Tom "and is it the devil himself thats in it" "Tom Connor" said the cat again" I want a pair of boots and if I
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)