School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. In the townland of Greevy, where the old ford of Athaglass once stood, are the ruins of an old (ford of) stone house, known as O'Rourke's castle. There dwelt, in the early 18th century, an old headman of the O'Rourke clan, called "Con of Greevy" to distinguish him from another Con O'Rourke, who lived in Tarmon.
    Con of Creevy was a miserly old skinflint of about 80 years. He dressed in old skins, straw ropes and big top boots, but he bread and sold the best cattle in the country and grew rich.
    Con had one son, who held a commision in the British Army of Occupation in India, and when the old man felt his end drawing near, he begged this son to hasten home. But the Bengal Rising was at this time in full swing, and the son could not obtain leave. Old Con knew he would never live to see his son, so he took steps to secure for him his very large fortune. Gathering up all his cattle, he sold them out to eager buyers, for Golden sovereigns, guineas and double guineas, the full of his old top boot. When all had been disposed of, he took the boot and spade and went at dusk to a field called "Creevy Park" where he buried the gold. That night he wrote to his son sending him, it is supposed dirrections for the recovery of the treasure.
    Ellie O' Dowd
    Mayo, Co. Leitrim