School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Long ago there was a boy who used to be coming home late from his "ceilde". One night when he was coming home late, he had to pass by a house and when he was going past the house there was a child handed out on the window to the ones that were outside.
    He could see no one, and he took the child and brought it home with him. When he went into the house he went to the room and gave it to his mother, and told her say nothing about it. It was the fairies who were taking the child and when they had it taken out of the bed they left an old thing in its place.
    Next day there were great cries and lamentations in the neighbours' house that their only child was dead. The boy went to the house in the middle of the day, and brought the child with him and left it in the barn, until the supposed dead child was to be brought to the chapel. Before it left, he put down a big fire, and when it was well lit up, he took the supposed dead child and threw it into the fire. The people of the house were very angry and they went to kill him for what he did.
    When it was almost burned, it went out
    Susan Creamer