School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. One night as two men were coming home from their ceilidh a great storm arose and all of a sudden darkness surrounded them. When they groped their way for a short time through the darkness, they could see lights coming towards them, and they heard the charging of horses' hoofs and women weeping and wailing. When the lights came near enough, they could see something shaped like a hearse, and a voice called out and said, "stand aside and let the funeral pass," and also that they were going to burry the body of a man call Knort, who was killed in a pit.
    Next evening when those two men were coming home from their work, a neighbour told them that a man called Knort had been killed that day while working in a sand - pit, in the district. When the men heard this, they at once said, that the funeral met by them the night before was a warning from God of the coming disaster.
    Maisie Mc Teague
    Moher, Co. Leitrim