School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whenever Monover was finished, he went out to see the country and take the air after the big feed. Finn's wife still kept him in sight. He never swallowed such a meal before, and he became very thirsty; he spied a little stream flowing down the hill. He knelt down beside it, and set his mouth before the current to have a good drink.
    When she saw this, she at once got an arrow and dropped it into the water. It flowed along, entered the man's mouth and went down his throat. But there it stuck, and choked Monover. Finn's wife was glad, but when Finn heard it, he was very angry, because it was against their laws of bravery to kill an enemy unfairly.
    Mary Ita Muldoon
    Kiltybardan, Co. Leitrim