School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Story. 15th November 1937
    Within a few fields' distance from my house there is a lovely green lawn, and the most valuable portion of the land of Gerald Caffert, Buggaun, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim, for under a green bush in the middle of the lawn, is believed to be hidden a pot of gold.
    Many attempts were made to remove this pot but all proved unsuccessful.
    It is said it will cost a life to remove it, and it must be taken at night. There is supposed to be a bull and a headless man minding it.
    Some fifty years ago my grand uncle and Patrick Gallagher of Sghlin, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim made an attempt to secure this pot of gold. They dug courageously for two hours and at last the bull and the headless man followed them. They ran for their lives to the house, and neither of them had courage enough to go back that night, and their tools remained there. But in the morning when they went back there was not a trace of their tools, and to their great surprise the earth at which they had laboured for two hours was back into its place and looked as if it was never touched.
    They did not go back a second time. When they [?] home they told that they had dug as far as the flat stone that lay over the pot of gold.
    Mary Rita Darcy
    Drumrackan, Co. Leitrim