School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

One of the most famous of the Irish priests that lived in the early part of the 19th century was...

One of the most famous of the Irish priests that lived in the early part of the 19th century was Parish Priest of Ballinamore Co. Leitrim. His name was Fr Tom Maguire and he was a native of the County of Leitrim. He was a very famous preacher and controversialist and his services as a preacher were much in requisition everywhere in those days. In the year 1829 Catholic Emancipation was granted by the British government to the people of Ireland.
    The Protestant ascendancy in this country was firmly established and the bigotry of the Protestants was deep-rooted and very bitter against the Catholics. On one occasion Fr. Tom Maguire preached a very eloquent sermon the Church of "Adam and Eve" in merchant's Quay Dublin.
    In this sermon, he made reference to some of the stock arguments of the protestants against the Catholics. A Protestant clergyman named Dr Greggs challenged Fr. Tom to defend the Church and her doctrines. Fr Sam accepted the challenge, and about May 1838 the controversy took place in public at the Rotunda in Dublin. It went on for about seven or eight days and ended in a great triumph for Fr. Tom Maguire.
    Among the many points in dispute was one, namely the "39 articles of the church of England in which Fr. Tom challenged Dr Greggs to prove the many points in dispute was one, namely the "39 articles of the church of England" in which Fr. Tom challenged Dr Greggs to prove the
    Alice Mulvihill
    J. L. Mullvihill