School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

About a half mile outside of Mohill town there is a little thatched house which is owned by a family named Murphy.
    This house is supposed to be haunted, and it is said that this haunting was the means of Mrs Murphy's death. At twelve o'clock every night, a big black dog would open the door and sit in the middle of the floor with chains around him.
    Mrs Murphy got a great fright and said to her husband and children that she would stay no longer in the house, so one night some of her friends came to stay for a few days with her. ,The first, they were all sitting round the fire when suddenly at the hour of twelve the door was flung open, everything on the dresser smashed through the house till the people had to leave. After that they brought out the priest and nothing happened.
    May Sharkey
    Mr Edward Sharkey