Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine years my grandfather was a small boy out in the fields, he saw a man coming the road with a box on his back. He sat down to rest on a stone along the road still to be seen
    My grandfather ran down to see what was in the box. When he went near it he saw the hair of a mans head coming out in the end of the box.
    The box was made like a coffin with a bottom in it like a poidóg and he carried it with wishes. It was in the year '48, and men got a shilling for bringing a corpse to Oughteraugh graveyard and for bringing it there.
    A box like this was used, and when the grave was dug the man pulled the stick in the bottom and let the corpse drop into the grave. This box was used several times.
    The stone where he rested is still to be seen in the same place. It is in Derrinkeher Mc Donnell, Aughnasheelin, Co Leitrim. It is a queer shape with a flat top on it. It is now covered with briers and whins.
    Mary Meehan
    Derrinkeher (Mc Donnell), Co. Leitrim