Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be broken, and your straddle and mats will surely go on. Then it is passed on to the next child who repeats the same words. This is continued until the glowing stick finally fades out in some child's hand. That child must then stoop down and close its eyes, while the other members pack up all sorts of articles on its back. T he child must then guess, what is on its back, and if it fails, something else is piled up. This is continued until it guesses right.
    11/ A number of children sit around the fire, and one member goes around with a cap. Each child puts something into the cap, and the the leader takes out one of the "gotfeits[?]" and says;- "To whom does this belong." Whoever it belongs to must do whatever the leader imposes on him. This is done until the cap is empty.
    12/ A number of children sit around the fire, and one member goes around to each individual with a button. One child actually receives the button, and the others then guess to whom it has been given. The child who guesses wrong gets three slaps. Before the slaps are given