School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    8/ Eight children stand in two rows four on either sides. Two girls, one from each side, catch hands to pull a tug o'war, each child trying to pull its opponent into the opposite ranks. This is continued until all are on the one side.
    9/ A number of children stand in a ring, while one stands in the middle. They then dance around and say the following :- "See this pretty littel girl of mine; she has finished a bottle of wine, a bottle of wine and a biscuit too: see what my little girl can do; down on the ground she must go, while the grass goes round in a row. Stand up straight and point to the one you love so sweet" While the children say the rhyme, the one in the middle kneels down on the ground, and when they are finished she stands up, and points to some girl in the ring. Then that girl steps into the middle, and the same is preformed.
    All the children sit around the fire at night. One of them holds a piece of glowing stick in the hand and says :-"Pat my man if you die in my hand, your back will