School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there were two brothers and their Grannie and a first cousin ...

(continued from previous page)
    He fixed her up at the Spring well. So off he went for the public house, and when he went in he asked the bar man to give him a Class of Good Whiskey and when he got it he said "I wish my old Grannie had another and the Bar Man said where is she? "She is below waiting at the Spring well." "And why don't you bring her up." said the Bar Man. He said to the servant girl run down and call her up. So she went off and shouted at her a few times but no answer and she went down and she was in a rage and gave her a pull be the arm and said come up you are wanted and when she turned her back she heard the splash behind her and there she was after falling into the Spring well. Off the girl ran to the house and shouted that she was after falling into the Spring well. The man started to rage and said your after drowning my old Grannie. Running down and pulling her out dead of course. Next he was running off for the police the Bar man ran before and brought him back to the shop, and said we will settle it and what money will you take
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant