School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the Landlord and Lady came in they saw the two along the wall and they seemed dead. Well said the Lady we are better be going and shut the door or the people will say it was us killed them.
    Then the Landlord said "I would be better pleased than the £5 I gave to Paddy If I knew which of them died the first" "It was me" said Paddy jumping up. Your a liar said Molly it was me and she gave Paddy a box and knocked him down. Then the Landlord made peace and wished them good luck and gave them the land free untill the day they died, and they lived happy and content on it untill they died.