School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

and the third tailor came and the same thing happened to him, he began to dance too.
    There was a woman sick near by and the Priest was going to her and he heard the noise and went in to see what was wrong and He began to dance. The people in the house where the priest was coming was watching for him and when they saw he wasn't coming they had to send for the P.O. He also went into the house to see what was the matter and when he entered he also began to dance. He asked the man of the house how it happened and the man told him the story. Then the P.P. told him to give the gold to the poor scholar and put it out the window. The boy came to the window and took the money. Then he went to the thatch and took the note away and at that moment they all stopped dancing and I dont think they danced any since as they were pretty old the last time I was talking to them.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Leonna Ní Gafraid