School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man went off in front as he was angry; and the woman took the door on her shoulders and dragged it on with her. At first when the man heard the noise he began to run, and after a while he looked back and waited for her. They kept on walking until night until they reached a wood, they put the door on the tree and slept on it that night. About three oclock there came three robbers to the foot of the tree and lighted their fire, and began counting their gold as they had a bag full of it. The man and woman awoke and she began peeping down at the robbers and finally she reached out too far over the edge and tumbled down on top of the robbers. They thought it was a ghost and ran for their lives and forgot to bring the bag of gold with them. One of the robbers came back for the bag of "Gold" and the woman was sitting on the bag. The robber said "Give me the bag of Gold" and the woman said to him "Put out your tongue". He put out his tongue and she cut the top of it off and he ran through the wood roaring
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree