School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    A long long time ago there was a widow woman who had three sons. The youngest whose name was Barney, said to his mother one morning, "If you bake a cake and get ready a good breakfast, I will go to seek my fortune." So she baked a cake and killed a chicken and got ready a good breakfast. When he had eaten he started off to seek his fortune, travelling on and on towards evening he came in view of a big castle so he went up to the gate and met the owner of the castle at the gate. He asked him his name and where he was going. "My name is Barney and I am looking for a master," he replied. The owner of the castle opened the gate and told him to come in. He brought him in to a very large room and brought him his supper and told him to go to bed and to sleep for the night saying. "And in the morning I will tell you the tasks I have for you and when you have them completed I will you two thousand pounds." So next morning at ten o'clock the owner of the castle came to Barney's room and told him to come out and he would set him his task. He led him on to the yard and gave him a very large pail and told told him to milk the black cow in the byre. He set to work to milk the cow but try as he would he could not
    Sean Mc Gourty
    James Gallagher