School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

The men were talking together one evening.

(continued from previous page)
    gold. They fixed a lid on to the pot and no one could get it off and they brought the gold back home again. One night about twelve years ago a man and a woman both dreamed that they were to get up at at a certain time in the morning and meet at Aughaslane bridge Then they went to the bridge. They met there and the man had a spade with him. The were to go to Bauvon in the Gubnaveigh mountains in a very soft and dirty spot and the woman had to dig up the first sod and the man was to continue digging until he would reach the pot. But when he had a small bit of the ground dug the water began to gush up and suddenly they had to run as fast as they could away from the place or they would be drowned. They went away a short distance from the spot. The water stopped rising up and they went back and began to dig again. But the water began to rush up again and they
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Francis Gildea