School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    walking in a lonely place and he saw a lot of gold and silver. He stooped down to pick up some of the gold and as he did so he heard a loud whistle. He turned round to see who was whistling and when he turned back again all the gold and silver were gone but the few pieces he had in his hand.
    Some time ago there was a man living in this district and he caught a fairy who told him where the pot of gold was hidden. Next day he went out to dig for the treasure. He soon found the pot of Gold and he was delighted with the little man when he saw what he got. He found a little pot of gold and he brought it home with him. The people had a lot of money. One evening at sunset the little man came to the door and every evening after that the little man used to come to the door and look in at the pot of gold. In the end the people got sorry and left back the pot of again and the little man was no longer haunting the people.
    Padraig Ó Cianaigh
    Jimmy Mc Cabe