School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    started to build but soon had to stop. The wall was not straight and the side of the house was crooked and he did not know what to do. But his daughter who was busy knitting came to his aid sticking one of the needles in the wall at the end of the houses, she passed her thread along to the other end and fastened it to another needle. Then getting a piece of stick she tied the ball of wool to it. With the help of the thread along the wall and the stick with the ball of wool tied to it her father went on with his work with out any mistake.