School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. The old clay fortification known as the "Wall of Ulster" running around the province of Ulster, is one of the oldest in the World, dating back to the days before the Christian era. It belongs to the days of King Connor Mac Nessa and the "Red Branch Knights of Ulster." It began at the coast of south Donegal passing through the Co's of Fermanagh, Cavan, Leitrim, a small portion of Longford and part of West-Meath; it passes through the Mid-lands and joins the sea near Dundalk. In those early days it was a strong boundary defence, planned as it was to run from one lake to another so that the dike which measured nineteen feet across would be always full of water, the clay bank stood seventeen feet, nine inches, high. On top of this clay wall was planted three (?) rows of poisoned stakes, making it impossible for an enemy to cross. The labour at this earthen mount (?)
    Drumarigna, Co. Leitrim
    Paddy Mc Govern