School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. Games are very common now a days. There are a lot of games played. Such as dallog. I play dallog often at home. Boys and girls can play it. Six or seven can play it at a time. One of them puts a dallog on his eyes and he goes around the house to catch the others and who ever is caught first puts the dallog on him and he does the same.
  2. "Tig" is a game which a number of children play they follow each other and tig. Another game is ripp and sew. A number of chilgren get in in a line. The two at the top hold a hand each joined together. Then the last one at the bottom of the line starts running as fast as possible towards the joined hands shouting "ripp" ripp" ripp" and all go out at the top start the same shouting "sew" sew" sew" until the last one is out at the bottom again.
    John Dolan