School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. Long ago Schools were not as common as they are now. At that time people could not afford to build Schools. They were too poor. In some cases Schools were in Barns or behind a hedge and these were called a hedge School. It was held behind a good hedge with shelter behind it. Children used to come from far off to this School. There was one in this district.
    There was one in the townland of Kildoragh. It was a little hut made of wood and the roof was thatched. A teacher the name of Murray taught in this School. The children used to bring a few pence to the master to pay him. English reading and writing and Sums were taught. The teacher did not like Irish. Every child that spoke Irish had a rod in his hand and any time he spoke Irish a nick was was put in the rod and when he was going home that evening he got a slap for every nick that was in the rod. There were no seats or pens or slates used and there was no blackboard in the School. In the morning when the children came in the master was getting quills for the boys to write with. All the
        1. buildings
    John Galligan